Privacy Policy

Royal Docks Property Services Privacy Policy

We have notified our processing of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your personal privacy and will not use your personal information in any way that we would not accept ourselves. We have set out the following information about how we manage the personal information that we do collect.

Contact Details

If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy please contact us at info@royaldocks.com.

What we use personal data for

We collect personal data to enable us to identify you and to deliver marketing and promotions based upon your demographics and search criteria, and for the purposes of statistical analysis. The information is used for system administration purposes and to form personalised profiles and demographics that we may use to improve the content of our communications to you. In order to collect customer use profiles, we may use "cookies" to store and track information about your use of Royal Docks Property Services (London) Limited. We will use this personalised information to keep you informed of areas you may have an interest. If you would prefer not to receive communications from us, please tell us by email to info@royaldocks.com.

What we won't do with your personal data

We will not sell, rent or disclose your personal details to any third parties, except:

  • When required to do so by law;
  • in response to a valid legal request by a law enforcement officer.

Data Protection Policy

All data held by Royal Docks Property Services (London) Limited, whether written, pictorially, spoken, computerised or implied about Customers and Staff alike is subject to the Data Protection Act (DPA). Royal Docks Property Services (London) Limited are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Registration numbers and Security numbers are available on request from Head Office. The Company’s Data Protection Controller is the Personnel Manager.

All staff are bound under the regulations of the Act to keep confidential any information that they may be given or have access to about members of the public or their colleagues.

Any information held on computer regarding members of the public is protected by a regularly changed password known only to those for whom it is procedurally necessary.

Under the DPA anyone upon whom information is held by any of the Group Companies is entitled to view that information. Requests to view the information must be made in writing to the Data Protection Controller at Royal Docks Property Services (London) Limited Head Office, Royal Docks, 19 Wesley Avenue, London E16 1TD or by e-mail to info@royaldocks.com.

A charge of £25 inclusive of VAT will be levied to cover administration costs.

Royal Docks Property Services (London) Limited may record all telephone calls for quality and training purposes.