Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Royal Docks Property Services (RDPS) collects and how we use personal information about you when you register with us and/or use our website.

Our commitment to data protection - This Policy explains how we lawfully, fairly and transparently use any personal information we collect about you when you use the RDPS website. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we will only use your data in accordance with data protection legislation and for legitimate business use.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Will we share information about you with anyone?
  • Third Parties
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • How to contact us

What information does RDPS collect about you?

RDPS respects your privacy so we want to be clear about what information we collect about you. We may collect personal information about you in the course of our work when you register with us or contact us to use our services. That may include things like:

  • Your Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers,
  • e mail addresses
  • Your wishes and criteria
  • Other general lifestyle information when you register as an applicant or client.

Usually we will have received this information directly from you. However, we may also receive personal data about you from others, such as from the other party to a transaction you are engaged in or from joint agents. Family members also sometimes provide information about each other.

If you send us personal data about anyone other than yourself you agree that you will ensure you have any appropriate consents and notices in place to enable you to transfer that personal data to us, and so that we may use it for the legitimate purposes for which you provide it to us.

Certain website usage information is collected using cookies. Information is also collected automatically when using our website, as described later in this Privacy Policy.

How will we use the information about you?

We mainly collect information about you to provide you with information of our services that you have requested. We may also use it for any other purpose for which you give your consent. For example, we may send you additional information about the firm or its services.

We may also use your information for other purposes connected with our work. For example, we will use your information to update our own business records, complete statutory returns, and otherwise comply with our regulatory obligations. We may also use your information to send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, your lawyers who you use for conveyancing, or to collect payments from you.

We will only sell your personal information to a third party as part of any sale of the assets or business of Royal Docks Property Services and in this instance, you would be notified before such a transaction took place. In addition, under the terms of this policy any third party will only be permitted to use the Data for the purpose for which it was originally supplied.

Will we share information about you with anyone?

We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure.

It will sometimes be a normal and a necessary part of our work to pass on information to third parties. For example:

  • We may pass on information about you to solicitors to help them proceed with a transaction in which you are involved.
  • If you are a prospective tenant, we may pass on references about you to the landlord.
  • We may inform utility companies of changes in the occupiers of property.
  • We may pass on information to maintenance and repair contractors, in respect of property where we have responsibilities.
  • We may need to pass on information to those who help collect outstanding accounts.

In addition, our practice may be audited or checked by third parties such as our accountants, which may enable them to see some information about you. Such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your information.

We will not share any of your personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless:

  • We suspect any form of illegal behaviour.
  • It is necessary by law, regulation or legal proceedings.
  • It is required to enforce our Terms and Conditions.
  • The third party is acting in a professional capacity, for example as a regulator, auditor or appointed data processor and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place.
  • In processing your requests, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Third Parties

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our sites and we recommend that you check the privacy policy of each site you visit.

RDPS may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, maintenance contractors, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services will only be supplied with the data necessary to enable them to perform the required services.

RDPS uses third parties for legitimate business processing and endorses transparency of our operation when collecting data information to enable our clients to fully understand what is required for any business transactions to take place. If you wish for any further information please contact a member of our team or for Privacy Policy details for any of our third-party providers, please visit their websites.

Please see the list of our third-party providers below:

Smart Search Limited – checks in the search for legitimate money transactions. Anti-money laundering checks, Political Exposed Persons (PEP) and checks to prevent terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.

You consent to us retaining such data for longer than the five-year statutory period, unless you tell us otherwise.

FCC Paragon – Tenant referencing and right to rent checks.

Dezrez – Software provider to aid office administration.

CFP – Lettings Software Company – Residential Property Management software provider.

DPS – Government deposit protection scheme.

Right Move – Property Market Search Engine – platform used to advertise properties for sale or rent.

Zoopla – Property Market Search Engine – platform used to advertise properties for sale or rent.

On the Market - Property Market Search Engine – platform used to advertise properties for sale or rent.

Homelet – Tenant and Landlord Insurance providers.

Liquid Computing – ICT web designer and server provider – holds and stores all company data.

TC inventories - used for lettings related inventory services and property inspections.

Mortgage Matters (London) Limited – used to provide mortgage quotes and services.

Iammoving.com - used for lettings related utility switching services.

To protect your data RDPS agree contractual arrangements with these third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is protected in compliance with this Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation.

RDPS will share your information with its professional advisors, survey and research organisations and individuals and organisations that we employ to perform functions in certain situations on our behalf. Examples of these functions include using the providers mentioned above, also include delivering packages, maintenance contractors, sending postal mail and e-mail, providing marketing assistance in data analysis, handling debit card transactions, carrying out anti money laundering checks, fulfilling orders, providing services, and following up on enquiries (including by phone, e-mail, text or SMS messages or, in writing). These agents have access to the personal information required in order to perform their functions. In addition, from time to time, RDPS may share the information you supply to us, if you have consented, to selected third parties to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you.

Access to your information and correction

You have a right to withdraw and access the personal data that is held by RDPS about you. *We have a legal obligation to retain certain data types in accordance with the law in relation to any transactions that take place for a period of 6 years or longer if required for a specific purpose as detailed in law; any such data will be securely stored. To obtain a copy of your data information please write to The Data Protection Controller, Royal Docks Property Services, Conrad House, 19 Wesley Avenue, London E16 1TD and allow 28 days for a response. To ensure our security is kept to a high standard we would require evidence by way of a passport or photo ID driving licence showing your full name and address before we could allow any access requests of the personal data held by us about you.

  • We will retain your personal data after your contract or service with us has come to an end based on legal and regulatory requirements. We will also retain your personal data for as long as necessary for legitimate business interests to manage enquiries and market requests unless you ask us to have your data removed from our database.

Your rights are as follows (noting that these rights will not apply in all circumstances):

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to object to processing of personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data erased * (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it.

Cookies

We may store information (commonly known as a ‘cookie’) on your computer when you look at our website.
‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work at www.allaboutcookies.org.


Royal Docks Property Services uses ‘cookies’ to:

  • Facilitate your use of our sites;
  • Help us to provide you with the best level of service;
  • Monitor traffic, store and track information about your use of Royal Docks Property Services (London) Limited.

You can erase or block ‘cookies’ from your computer. To find out how to do this please see the ‘How to delete ‘cookies’ page on the www.allaboutcookies.org website or use your help screen or manual which should tell you how to do this. Please be aware that if you erase or block ‘cookies’ or set your browser not to accept ‘cookies’ then some details on the website may not be accessible to you.

RDPS may, in the future, use other tracking technologies and/or allow third parties to use ‘cookies’ on this website. Please refer to our ‘cookies’ policy for further information.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Keeping your data secure - Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit. Therefore, any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

We recognise industry standards and employ security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. When you register your details with us we will take all reasonable steps to keep these details secure and free from unauthorised access by use of technology and internal systems, which will be updated as new technology becomes available and is appropriate to our systems and industry.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd May 2018.

How to contact us

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. You should let us know if you believe the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, you may do so by e mailing your request and a member of our team will update or amend your information. If you have another query relating to your information, please contact us in writing at Royal Docks Property Services, Conrad House, 19 Wesley Avenue, London E16 1TD.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to the Data Protection Controller at customerservices@royaldocks.com.

 

Version III – May 2018